Internationale Luitdagen 2013 - 31 augustus t/m 1 september 2013
Concert program

This listing comprises all the lute concerts and related events programmed in Utrecht from Friday 30 August to Sunday 1 September, starting on Thursday 29 August at midnight.

The origin of the presenters is shown by the code ILE and a country code. Tickets for these concerts are to be obtained through the International Lute Event organization.

Also, the Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht has programmed a number of lute concerts, which are given the code FOM. Tickets for these concerts are to be obtained through the Organisatie Oude Muziek.

Thanks to the cooperation of both organizations, an extensive program is on offer, which puts its focus on the lute.



THURSDAY 29 AUGUST
24:00 (FOM) Hopkinson Smith
John Dowland
> Academy Building, Aula
> Information: www.oudemuziek.nl


FRIDAY 30 AUGUST
13:00(FOM)Paul O’Dette - lute & Kate Clark – flute

16th-century improvisations
> Lutherse Kerk
> Information: www.oudemuziek.nl


15:00 (GB) Stathis Skandalidis & Mattias Pavlous - lute and voice
> More Information
An Englishman in the Low Countries-Een Engelsman in de Lage Landen
>Doopsgezinde kerk
>€16/ €10


20:00 (VS) Venere Lute Quartet: Gail Gillespie, Douglas Freundlich, Christopher Morrongiello en Phillip Rukavina > More Information
“Airy Entertainments”, Musical Currents across the North Sea, ca 1600
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €16/ € 10


21:00 (It) Massimo Marchese viola da mano en Alfred Fernandez vihuela
> More Information
“Il Milanés”
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> € 16/ € 10


> Combined tickets for the two evening concerts € 28/ € 18


24:00 (FOM) Eugène Ferré - lute
French lute music from the early 17th century, Vallet
> Academiegebouw, Aula
> Information: www.oudemuziek.nl/en/festival/



SATURDAY 31 AUGUST
13:00 (FOM) Fred Jacobs - lute
17th-century lute music around Constantine Huygens
> Academy Building, Aula
> Information: www.oudemuziek.nl


15:00 (Sp) Manuel Minguillón and Jesus Sanchez > More Information
"Adios mi amor", Spanish music of the 16th century for two vihuelas
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €16/ €10


16:00 (Arg) Gabriel Schebor > More Information
The Golden Age of the 10-course lute. European repertoire from the early 17th century.
> Doopsgezinde Kerk
> €16/ €10


17:30 (NL) Hemony vocal ensemble with David van Ooijen - lute
> More Information
music of Joachim van den Hove
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €16/ €10


20:00 (Jpn) Toyohiko Satoh > More Information
Lute music by Robert de Visee from the manuscript Vaudry de Saizenay
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €16/ €10


21:00 (D) Hubert Hoffmann > More Information
“Metamorphosis”: lute music form the Krensmünster Abby, (i.a. Hinterleitner, Biber, Gallot)
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €16/ €10



SUNDAY 1 SEPTEMBER
13:00 (FOM) Anthony Bailes
Lute music in the Netherlands
> Academiegebouw, Aula
> Information: www.oudemuziek.nl


15:00 (FOM) Nicolaes Vallet Lute Quartet, Willem Mook and three singers
psalms and lute music by Nicolaes Vallet
Kaspar Kröner (alto), Harry van Berne (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (baritone);
Israel Golani (treble lute), René Genis (alto lute), Arjen Verhage (tenor lute) and Willem Mook (bass lute)

> Lutherse kerk
> Informatie: www.oudemuziek.nl


16:30 Contemporary music for lute, with discussion following: (Aus) > More Information
Susan King: Music by Janina Evangelou-Oost, Helen Morrison, Matthew Leigh Embleton (last composer is present) and others
David van Ooijen: Music by Gilbert Isbin and others
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €16/ €10


Program for children (5+) > More Information
13.15 (ILD-NL) Ensemble Fortuna
“Fables of FORTUNA”
> Doopsgezinde kerk
> €10